CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G88527

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ and girls’ wearing apparel from China.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pan Win (Well Chance) Company.

Style PW-00109 is a knitted nylon fabric panty brief featuring a fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings. The panty will be available in Ladies’ sizes XS through XL and in girls’ sizes S, M, and L.

The applicable subheading for the ladies’ size Style PW-00109 panties will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ size Style PW-00109 panties will be 6108.22.9030, (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

All sizes of Style PW-00109 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division